Sunday 5th May – Friday 10th May 2019 – Turassic Classic Tournament

TURASSIC CLASSIC RESULTS  5th – 10th MAY 2019 –  WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP

Day 1 – Stableford + 2 Person Aggregate

Division 1 (0 – 11)

Winner: Danny Daniel (9) 39 points

Runner up: Nigel Black (10) 37 points C/B

3rd: Brendan Robjant (10) 37 points

Division 2 (12 – 17)

Winner: Kevin Tucker (13) 37 points

Runner up: Herb Bell (16) 36 points

3rd: Ian Atcheson (12) 35 points

Division 3 (18 – 36)

Winner: Hayden Brown (19) 41 points

Runner up: Michael Swaney (20) 38 points

3rd: Brian Ollerton (24) 37 points

Aggregate Results

Winners: Hayden Brown & Ken Barnes – 72 points C/B

Runners up: Brendan Robjant & Ian Atcheson – 72 points

Day 2 – Irish Fourball with Twist

Winners: Garry Barling, Theo Kalmanidis, Brendan Robjant & Gary Young         115 C/B

Runners up: Graeme Mathews, Ray Mathews, Jim Newton & Ray Sullivan          115

3rd: Les Oakman, Glenn Alexander, Greg Lawarik & Herb Bell                              114

 Day 3 – Four Person Ambrose – 4 Drives each

Winners: Nigel Black, Warren Fleeton, Michael Ballinger & Chris Bloom (6.12)            53.88

Runners up: Herb Bell, Noel Crehan, Simon Duff & Danny Daniel (6.12)                         54.88

3rd: Jim Newton, Tony Grebert, Tim Wand & Roger Guerin (10.50)                                   56.50

Day 4 – Round 1 – 54 Hole 4BBB Championship

Winners: Robert Quant & Danny Griffith                            48 points

Runners up: Hayden Brown & Ken Barnes                         46 points

3rd: Garry Thomas & Bill Lazar                                                  45 points

 Day 5 – Round 2 – 54 Hole 4BBB Championship

Winners: Les Oakman & Tim Wand                                    46 points C/B

Runner up: Matthew Walther & Glen Forrest                 46 points

3rd: Danny Toskovski & Craig Dockett                               45 points

 Day 6 – Final Round – 54 4BBB Championship

Winners: Greg Lawarik & Brett Morrison                            44 points

Runner up: Michael Ballinger & Warren Gray                    41 points

3rd: Garry Thomas & Bill Lazar                                                  40 points

 Championship Results

Winners: Brett Morrison & Greg Lawarik                            127 points

Runners up:  Glen Forrest & Matthew Walther                 126 points C/B

3rd: Garry Thomas & Bill Lazar                                                   126 points

4th: Danny Griffith & Rob Quant                                                125 points

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 TOTAL
MORRISON, BRETT/LAWARIK, GREG 39 44 44 127 1
FORREST, GLEN/WALTHER, MATTHEW 40 46 40 126 2 c/b
LAZAR, BILL/THOMAS, GARRY 45 41 40 126 3
GRIFFITH, DANNY/QUANT, ROB 48 41 36 125 4
OAKMAN, LES/WAND, TIM 44 46 34 124
GRAY, WARREN/BALLINGER, MICHAEL 40 43 41 124
BARNES, KEN/BROWN, HAYDEN 46 38 39 123
CHARLTON, TERRY/YOUNG, GARY 42 41 39 122
ROBJANT, BRENDAN/SULLIVAN, RAY 41 44 36 121
BELL, HERB/DREW, GRAEME 40 43 36 119
HELLER, EVAN/WESTWOOD, KEITH 41 41 37 119
FLEETON, WARREN/BLACK, NIGEL 37 44 38 119
DEAN, ROGER/TAYLOR, NIGEL 37 41 40 118
BEALE, MARK/CREHAN, NOEL 42 40 35 117
PIGGOTT, BILL/ABBE, RODNEY 41 37 38 116
OLLERTON, BRIAN/GUERIN, ROGER 40 36 40 116
BARLING, GARRY/OSBORNE, KEN 37 39 40 116
DAVIDSON, STEVE/SWANEY, MICHAEL 38 39 38 115
O’LOUGHLIN, GREG/GARCIA, CARLOS 40 37 36 113
DOCKETT, CRAIG/TOSKOVSKI, DANNY 39 45 28 112
DUFF, SIMON/DANIEL, DANNY 38 40 34 112
DOBINSON, DAVID/TUCKER, KEVIN 37 40 34 111
BLOOM, JEFF/BLOOM, CHRIS 35 41 34 110
CAROLAN, TONY/TE WIERIK, ROB 41 34 35 110
BOLT, ROBERT/DWYER, STEVE 35 40 32 107
MATHEWS, GRAEME/McMANUS, DENIS 36 39 31 106
ATCHESON, IAN/NEWTON, JIM 34 38 34 106
FORD, FRED/MATHEWS, RAY 39 34 29 102
GILLARD, BARNEY/GODFREY, IAN 35 33 33 101
McLOUGHLIN, KEN/ WEIHS, STEVE 31 40 29 100
KALMANIDIS, THEO/FLYNN, SHAUN 37 31 28 96
GILBERT, CRAIG/CURRY, GLEN 31 33 28 92
JOHNSON, MICHAEL/WILSON, BRIAN 29 32 30 91
VIRGIN SCORES 2019
CLUB Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Total
BLOOM, CHRIS THE GRANGE 35 38 39 38 153
DAVIDSON, STEVE SHOALHAVEN HEADS 31 40 46 40 152
FORREST, GLEN MUIRFIELD 26 38 39 38 146
GODREY, IAN GERRINGONG 32 35 41 34 145
SULLIVAN, RAY WOORAYL 39 45 28 143
SWANEY, MICHAEL GERRINGONG 38 35 33 33 133
TAYLOR, NIGEL WOLLONGONG 41 44 36 121
TOSKOVSKI, DANNY LINKS, SHELLCOVE 31 31 40 29 121
WEIHS, STEVE LINKS, SHELLCOVE 21 37 41 40 118
WINNER – CHRIS BLOOM – 153 POINTS