Men’s Golf Program 2019

The following sets out the program of Saturday and Championship events for 2019.
7:30am Start unless stated otherwise.
Each Thursday there is a 9 Hole competition between 8am and 9:30am and an 19 hole medley Pro Competition for the remainder of the morning.
Sunday Mixed Golf 11am for 11:30am shotgun start

2018 MEN’S GOLF FIXTURES
Sat 26 AUSTRALIA DAY –
OPENING FUNDAY
(W) Alan Brown , Graham Brown
& Gavin Brown
Sun 27 Mixed Competition
Tue 29 Stableford B
FEBRUARY
Sat 2 4BBB Stableford President vs Captain W Ric Wright , Norm Hamilton
Sun 3 Mixed Competition
Pennant Round 1 Tura vs Tathra @ Eden
Tue 5 Stableford 10th Tee start + 4BBB W

Sat

9 Monthly Medal

Start of Electic Competition

B Sapphire Coast Golf School

Bernie Russell Trophy

Sun 10 Mixed Competition
Pennant Rd 2 Tura vs Eden
@ PAM MER
Tue 12 Stableford B
Sat 16 1st Yearly Par B Don Bonthrone trophy
Sun 17 Mixed Competition
Pennant rd 3 Tura vs Pambula
@ Bega
Mon 18 Bega Valley Seniors @ Eden
9:30 shotgun start
Tue 19 Stroke W
Sat 23 1st Yearly Stableford B Terry Soutter
Sun 24 Mixed Competition
Pennant Tura vs BYE all matches @Tura
Tue 26 Stableford W
MARCH
Fri 1 FSCVGA Vets at Bermagui
Sat 2 Monthly Medal B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 3 Mixed Competition
Pennant rd 5 Tura vs Bega @ Tathra
Tue 5 Stableford- 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Sat 9 2nd Yearly Stableford B Ken O’Meara
Sun 10 Mixed Competition
FSCDGA District Champioinship
@ Bermagui
Tue 12 Par B
Sat 16 Stableford W Kevin (Barney) Anderson
Sun 17 Mixed Competition
Pennant Semi Finals @ TBA
Mon 18 Bega Valley Seniors at Pam – Mer
Tue 19 Stableford – Mens & Ladies
(Sat time sheet)
W/R
Wed 20 Bega Cheese Pro Am Practice COURSE CLOSED
Thurs 21 Bega Cheese Pro Am COURSE CLOSED
Fri 22 Bega Cheese Pro Am Challenge 9:30 shotgun start
Sat 23 2nd Yearly Par B Minh Nguyen
Sun 24 Mixed Competition
Pennant Finals @ Eden
Tue 26 Stableford W
Fri 29 FSCVGA Vets @ Tathra Club Championship
Sat 30 Stableford W Jamie Ackling Tiling
Sun 31 Mixed Competition
APRIL
Tue 2 Stableford 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Sat 6 Monthly Medal B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 7 Mixed Competition
Tue 9 Stableford W
Sat 13 3rd Yearly Par B Chris Rootsey Painting
Sun 14 Mixed Competition
Mon 15 Bega Valley Seniors @ Tura 9:30 shotgun start
Tue 16 Stroke B
Sat 20 4BBB Par W IPL Valuers – Justin Trethewey
Sun 21 Mixed Competition EASTER SUNDAY – Club opens at 11am
Mon 22 Stableford Medley EASTER MONDAY – Club opens at 11am
Tue 23 Stableford W
Thurs 25 Stableford Medley W ANZAC DAY
Fri 26 FSCVGA Vets at Pam/ Merimbula
Sat 27 1st rd Club Championships B Morgans
Sun 28 2nd rd Club Championship
Mixed Competition
B Morgans
Tue 30 Stableford W
MAY
Sat 4 3rd rd Club Championships B Morgans
Sun 5 Final Rd Club Championships
Mixed Competition 10:30am for 11 shotgun start
Turassic Classic @ Eden
B Morgans
Mon 6 Turassic Classic @ Tura
Irish Fourball w/ a twist 9am shotgun start
W
Tues 7 Turassic Classic @ Bega
Wed 8 Turassic Classic @ Bega
Thurs 9 Turassic Classic @ Eden
Fri 10 Turassic Classic @ Tura
4BBB Stableford 9am shotgun start
W
Sat 11 Stableford W Steve Stewart
Sun 12 Mixed Competition
Tue 14 Tura Open Week Mens Stableford W
Wed 15 Tura Open Week  (Ladies Only)
Thurs 16 Tura Open Week 2P Medley Ambrose
W Bega Betta Home Living
Fri 17 Tura Open Week 4BBB Stableford
B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sat 18 Tura Men’s Open – Varden Event
Tura Beach Senior Amatuer Men’s Classic
B Morgans and incorporating
Sun 19 Tura Mens Open  – Varden Event
Mixed Competition
B Morgans including Tura Beach Seniors Classic
Mon 20 Bega Valley Seniors at Bega 9:30am shotgun start
Tue 21 Stableford W
Sat 25 3rd Yearly Stableford B Michael Rix
Sun 26 Mixed Competition
Tue 28 Stableford B
Fri 31 FSCVGA Vets at Eden
JUNE
Sat 1 Monthly Medal
Annual Putting Competition
Qualifer for Captains Cup
B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 2 Mixed Competition
Tue 4 Stableford – 10th Tee Start + 4BB W
Fri 7 – 10 Narooma Seahorse Classic
Sat 8 4th Yearly Par B Brett Devenish
Sun 9 Mixed Competition
Mon 10 Pro Shop Medley Stableford QUEENS BIRTHDAY
Tues 11 Stableford B  
Sat 15 Stableford W James Cravana Sails Real Estate
Sun 16 Ace of Clubs – Tura
Mon 17 Ace of Clubs – Tura
Bega Valley Seniors at Tathra
Tue 18 Ace of Club – Tura
Wed 19 Stableford – Men’s and Ladies Comp (sat time sheet)
Thur 20 Ace of Clubs – Tura
Fri 21 Ace of Clubs – Tura
Sat 22 4th Yearly Stableford B Lyle (Dogga) Barker
Sun 23 Mixed Competition
Tue 25 Stableford W
Fri 28 FSCVGA Vets at Tuross Head
Sat 29 Stableford B Ray Skelton
Sun 30 Mixed Competition
JULY
Tue 2 Stableford – 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Sat 6 Monthly Medal B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 7 Mixed Competition
Mollymook Junior Open
Tue 9 State of Origin Stableford W
Sat 13 Stableford B Rob Van Dyke
Sun 14 Mens Foursome Championship
Mixed Competition
Morgans
Mon 15 Bega Valley Seniors @ Eden
Tue 16 Stroke W
Sat 20 Stableford W Scott Richardson
Sun 21 Mixed Competition
Tue 23 4BBB Stableford B
Fri 26 FSCVGA Vets at Moruya
Sat 27 Stableford B Mark Jorgensen
Sun 28 Mixed Competition
NSWVGA Far South Coast Week of Golf
Mon 29 July – Fri 2nd August
Tue 30 Stableford W
AUGUST
Fri 2 NSWVGA Far South Coast Week of Golf final at TURA
Sat 3 Monthly Medal B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 4 Mixed Competition
Tue 6 Stableford 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Fri 9 FSCDGA Directors Day @ Bermagui
Sat 10 5th Yearly Par B John & Annie Madigan
Sun 11 Mixed Competition
Tue 13 Stableford B
Sat 17 4BBB Stableford B Kim Smith
Sun 18 Mixed Foursome Championships
27 holes
Mixed Competition
B/R Morgans
Mon 19 Bega Valley Seniors Pam / Mer
Tue 20 Stableford B
Sat 24 Stableford W Tags
Sun 25 Mixed Competition
Tura vs Pam / Mer
@ Pambula / Merimbula
Tue 27 Stableford W
Fri 30 FSCVGA vets at Narooma
Sat 31 5th Yearly Stableford B Gary Skelton
SEPTEMBER
Sun 1 Mixed Competition
Tue 3 Stableford 10th Tee start + 4BBB B
Sat 7 Monthly Medal B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 8 Mixed Competition
Mon 9 Mollymooks Vets visiting COURSE CLOSED
UNTIL 11am
Tue 10 Stableford W
Wed 11 GREENS RENOVATION COURSE CLOSED
Thur 12 GREENS RENOVATION COURSE CLOSED
Sat 14 Stableford W Dennis Valentine
Sun 15 Mixed Competition
Tue 16 Bega Valley Seniors at Bega
Tue 17 2 Person Ambrose W
Sat 21 Stableford B Darren Hampton
Sun 22 Mixed Competition
Tue 24 Irish Fourball
Fri 27 FSCVGA Vets at Bega W
Sat 28 Stableford B Chris Morgan
Sun 29 Mixed Competition
OCTOBER
Tue 1 Stableford 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Sat 5 Chris Claassen Charity Day
Stableford
W
Sun 6 Mixed Competition
Bega Junior Open
Mon 7 Labour Day – Medley Stableford W
Tue 8 Stableford W
Wed 9 Tura Junior Open
Sat 12 Stableford – 10th Tee Start + 4BBB B Pauls Phone Data
Sun 13 Mixed Competition
Tue 15 Par W
Sat 19 Monthly Medal
Presidents Trophy rd 1
B Sapphire Coast Golf School
Sun 20 Mixed Competition
Mon 21 Bega Valley Seniors at Tathra
Tue 22 Stableford B
Fri 25 FSCVGA Vets (AGM) @ Bermagui
Sat 26 Stableford B Rob Staite
Sun 27 Mixed Competition
Tue 29 Stableford W
NOVEMBER
Sat 2 Monthly Medal
Presidents Trophy rd 2
B
CITY WEEK OF GOLF
Sun 3 Mixed Competition
Tue 2 Medley Stableford 2 Tee Start W MELBOURNE CUP
Fri 8 City Week Golf @ TURA
Sat 9 Stableford B Hicksy the Handyman
Tue 10 Mixed Competition
Tue 12 Stableford 10th Tee start + 4BBB B
Sat 16 Stableford B Gary Cook Anywhere welding
Sun 17 Mixed Competition
Mon 18 Bega Valley Seniors @ Tura
Tue 19 Stroke W
Sat 23 Par W Mick McCarron
Sun 24 Mixed Competition
Tue 26 Canadian Foursomes W
Fri 29 FSCVGA Vets at Tura
Sat 30 Stableford B David & Sandra Crowe
DECEMBER
Sun 1 Mixed Competition
Tue 3 Stableford 10th Tee Start + 4BBB W
Sat 7 Monthly Medal
Medal of Medallist
Final rd of Electic Competition
Sapphire Coast Golf School
Bernie Russell Trophy
Sun 8 Mixed Competition
Tue 10 Stableford W
Fri 13 FSCVGA Vets
(Christmas Party) @ Bermagui
Sat 14 MGC Committee Xmas
Special Stableford Christmas Hams
W
Sun 15 Mixed Competition
(Christmas Break Up)
Tue 17 Stableford (Xmas Hams) B
Sat 21 4 Person Ambrose (Stroke) B John Humphreys
Tue 24 Stableford W CHRISTMAS EVE
Thurs 26 Pro Shop Medley Stableford W  
Sat 28 Stableford W  
Tue 31 Stableford W NEW YEARS EVE